LIVE – Croydon Mayor and local elections 2022

6:00pm: Hello and welcome to our live blog covering the first Croydon Mayor and local election results 2022. This is a historic night for Croydon, and we will be bringing you the results for the mayoral election followed by each council ward as they come in.

10:45pm: We will quickly be taking a bundle count as first preferences are close on the mayoral election, then we should know the result of the first preference vote. This should take about half an hour.

00:45am: First preference votes will be announced shortly.

00:58am: We will now count second preference votes, as no candidate achieved 50% of the vote on first preference. Jason Perry (CON) has 33,413 votes and Val Shawcross (LAB) has 31,352 votes. Second preferences votes for these top two candidates will now be counted to determine the outcome of the election. Counting of the second preferences will commence shortly.

First preference results in full:

Richard Michael Howard (LIB DEM) – 9967

Farah London (TAKING THE INITIATIVE PARTY) – 5768

Winston McKenzie (IND) – 1324

Gavin Palmer (IND) – 1114

Andrew Pelling (IND) – 6807

Jason Perry (CON) – 33,413

Val Shawcross (LAB) – 31,352

Peter Underwood (GREEN) – 6193

03:35am: We will now be carrying out a recount of the second preference as the results are very close.

04:45am: The results for Croydon’s first mayoral election are in — Jason Perry is the first directly elected mayor of Croydon. Jason Perry (CON) received a total of 38612 and Val Shawcross (LAB) received 38023.

05:30am: That’s the end of today’s live feed, we will be back tonight at 6pm.

7:00pm: Counting is underway for 12 wards this evening:

Addiscombe East

Addiscombe West

Bensham Manor

Broad Green

Coulsdon Town

Crystal Palace and Upper Norwood

South Croydon

South Norwood

Thornton Heath

Waddon

West Thornton

Woodside

09:15pm: Quick bundle flick for Addiscombe East.

10:00pm: Results for Addiscombe East. Jeet Bains (CON) & Maddie Henson (LAB) elected. Turnout was 43.04%

Bains, Jeet (CON) – 1545
Bennett, Andrew (LIB DEM) – 434
Bowell, Tom (LAB) – 1184
Burman-Vince, Nicholas John (GREEN) – 308
Golberg, Bernice Clare (GREEN) – 425
Henson, Maddie (LAB) – 1377
Howard, Rachel Louise (LIB DEM) – 400
Knight, Kyle (CON) – 1347

10:20pm: Results for Coulsdon Town. Mario Creatura (CON), Ian Parker (CON) & Luke Shortland (CON) elected. Turnout was 39.33%

Black, Stephen Robert (LAB) – 861
Burridge, Ashley (LIB DEM) – 965
Conn, Frances Margaret (LIB DEM) – 690
Creatura, Mario (CON) – 2141
Dubash, Yasmin (LAB) – 699
Farndon, Clive Graham (GREEN) – 348
Farndon, Lucy (GREEN) – 517
Ginn, Jay (GREEN) – 300
Parker, Ian James (CON) – 2215
Shortland, Luke Daniel (CON) – 2013
Sparkes, Andy (LIB DEM) – 890
Yusoof, Femi (LAB) – 657

10:40pm: Results for Addiscombe West. Sean Fitzsimons (LAB), Clive Fraser (LAB) & Patricia Hay-Justice (LAB) elected. Turnout was 32.01%

Akif, Kerry Jayne (GREEN) – 522
Dexiades, Kostandinos (CON) – 816
Fitzsimons, Sean Eamonn (LAB) – 1540
Fraser, Clive Boyd (LAB) – 1305
Gloyne, Saffron Arezo (ANIMAL WELFARE) – 155
Hague, Joseph (GREEN) – 397
Hague, Tracey Jo (GREEN) – 465
Hay-Justice, Patricia (LAB) – 1480
Konecni, Sasa (LIB DEM) – 395
Ladanyi, Peter Steven (LIB DEM) – 416
Norman, Michael (CON) – 913
Thynne, Andrew John (LIB DEM) – 331
Zaman, Fatima (CON) – 771

11:05pm: Results for Broad Green. Sherwan Chowdhury (LAB), Stuart Collins (LAB) & Manju Shahul-Hameed (LAB) elected. Turnout was 26.52%

Anike, Peter Uche (CON) – 769
Chowdhury, Sherwan Hussain (LAB) – 1764
Collins, Stuart (LAB) – 1885
Parker, Jane (CON) – 775
Phillips, Winston Kelvin (GREEN) – 389
Rajadurai, James (CON) – 721
Shahul-Hameed, Manju (LAB) – 1707
Singh, DJ (GREEN) – 331
Theochari, Irene (GREEN) – 325
Waters, Adrian George (LIB DEM) – 420

11:40pm: Results for West Thornton. Janet Campbell (LAB), Stuart King (LAB) & Chrishni Reshekaron (LAB) elected. Turnout was 27.15%

Andoh, Ben (TAKING THE INITIATIVE PARTY) – 218
Buttigieg, Barry Philip (GREEN) – 418
Campbell, Janet Georgia (LAB) – 1896
King, Stuart Thomas (LAB) – 1755
Lott, Tom (CON) – 803
Mott, Rosalyn Elisabeth Wyatt (GREEN) – 407
Ratnaraja, Patrick Rohan (CON) – 818
Reshekaron, Chrishni (LAB) – 1684
Talukdar, Abdul Matin (CON) – 595

11:45pm: Results for Woodside. Michael Bonello (LAB), Amy Foster (LAB) & Brigitte Graham (LAB) elected. Turnout was 33.12%

Adeoye, Titilope Deborah (CON) – 741
Bonello, Michael (LAB) – 2098
Ellis, Pravina (GREEN) – 548
Emmanuel, Mark (TAKING THE INITIATIVE PARTY) – 246
Fearon, Frances Richardson (GREEN) – 489
Foster, Amy Elizabeth (LAB) – 1938
Garrod, Elaine Denise (GREEN) – 492
Gibbs, Khaetthaleeya (TAKING THE INITIATIVE PARTY) – 259
Graham, Brigitte Siamina (LAB) – 1763
Howard-Jones, Tomas (LIB DEM) – 402
Metin, Seugul (TAKING THE INITIATIVE PARTY) – 159
Natrajan, Rebecca (CON) – 678
Rendle, Andrew James (LIB DEM) – 391
Waterhouse, Hilary Jane (LIB DEM) – 463
Wright, Desmond John (CON) – 675

11:55pm: Results for Thornton Heath. Karen Jewitt (LAB), Tamar Nwafor (LAB) & Callton Young (LAB) elected. Turnout was 30.24%

Bamgbopa, Folarin Olugbemga (CON) – 553
Barrett, Andrew James Scott (LIB DEM) – 546
Bradler, Ian Peter (GREEN) – 496
Harris, Richard (CON) – 681
Hewlett, Angus Floyd (GREEN) –  400
Hoffman, Marian Barbara (GREEN) – 549
Jewitt, Karen Angela (LAB) –  2021
Lamaallam, Hanan (TAKING THE INITIATIVE PARTY) – 180
Marquis, Jillette (TAKING THE INITIATIVE PARTY) – 183
McLean, Jason (TAKING THE INITIATIVE PARTY) – 122
Nwafor, Tamar Antonnette (LAB) – 1789
Perry, Andrea Louise (IND) –  592
Tipton, John (CON) – 600
Young, Callton Lloyd (LAB) – 1539

00:05am: Results for Bensham Manor. Humayun Kabir (LAB), Enid Mollyneaux (LAB) & Eunice O’Dame (LAB) elected. Turnout was 28.17%

Allman, Renata (TAKING THE INITIATIVE PARTY) – 257
Birdi, Vinod (GREEN) – 424
Bright, Joyce Christine (CON) – 599
Collins, Carl (TAKING THE INITIATIVE PARTY) – 168
Fleming, Clifford (GREEN) – 372
Kabir, Humayun (LAB) – 1616
Miller, Jayson (TAKING THE INITIATIVE PARTY) – 167
Mitchell, Graham John (IND) – 548
Mollyneaux, Enid Eileen (LAB) – 1577
Newberry, John Trevor (CON) – 519
O’Dame, Eunice (LAB) – 1530
Parashar, Dev (CON) – 458
Raskovic, Alex (GREEN) – 331

00.20am: Results for Croydon South. Maria Gatland (CON) & Michael Neal (CON) elected. Turnout was 38.41%

Jason Perry was also elected; however as he became Mayor of Croydon yesterday he cannot take up the councillor position and there will be a by-election in due course.

Andrew, Joshua Jeremy Jack (LAB) – 1359
Bishopp, Michael Thomas Albert (LIB DEM) – 659
Drake, Martin William (LIB DEM) – 668
Galloway, Bridget Lorraine (LAB) – 1378
Garner, Kathleen (UKIP) – 117
Gatland, Maria Ruth (CON) – 1898
Hafeez, Tariq Jilani (LAB) – 1196
Harris, Steve (GREEN) – 682
Miller, Keith (LIB DEM) – 529
Neal, Michael Anthony (CON) – 1688
Patel, Nayan Bakul (GREEN) – 605
Perry, Jason Stephen (CON) – 1872
Richards, Marc (GREEN) – 508

00:25am: Results for South Norwood. Louis Carserides (LAB), Christopher Herman (LAB) & Stella Nabukeera (LAB) elected. Turnout was 30.39%

Bonham, Luke Robert (LIB DEM) – 431
Carserides, Louis (LAB) – 1705
Coombe, Timothy Michael (GREEN) – 499
Fearon, Spencer (TAKING THE INITIATIVE PARTY) – 464
Herman, Christopher Derek (LAB) – 1361
Kaler, Angela (TAKING THE INITIATIVE PARTY) – 533
King, Marley (GREEN) –  470
Nabukeera, Stella (LAB) – 1467
O`Flynn, Matthew Edward (CON) – 536
Post, Martyn John (GREEN) – 361
Sambre, Meenal Nitn (CON) – 429
Solomon, Samia (TAKING THE INITIATIVE PARTY) – 409
Tanna, Sunny (CON) – 462
Tremellen, Douglas Alexander (LIB DEM) – 239
Watson, Susan Lesley (LIB DEM) – 324

00:45am: That’s all for tonight as the returning officer has announced bundle flick counts on Waddon, and Crystal Palace and Upper Norwood. These will be done when our count resumes at 1pm tomorrow.

2:00: Count is underway for the remaining wards and the bundle flicks for Waddon and Crystal Palace and Upper Norwood. We will have results here as they come in.

3:50pm: Results for Park Hill and Whitgift.

Jade Appleton (CON) has been elected. Turnout was 42.07%.

Appleton, Jade Nadine (CON) – 969

Cork, James Alfred Arthur William (GREEN) – 191

Erber, Joseph Thomas (LAB) – 424

Wagner, Caleap Rico (TAKING THE INITIATIVE PARTY) – 54

Zaborski, Szymon (LIB DEM) – 167

3:50pm: Results for Selsdon Vale and Forestdale.

Andy Stranack (CON), Badsha Quadir (CON). Turnout was 40.90%

Douglas, Adrian Robert (GREEN) – 469

Hossain, Anwar (LAB) – 446

Kelly, Gary (GREEN) – 425

Quadir, Badsha (CON) – 1502

Stranack, Andy (CON) – 1964

Whitehead, Russell James (LAB) – 480

4:15pm: Bundle flicks will now take place for New Addington North and New Addington South as results are close.

4:40pm: Results for Sanderstead.

Yvette Hopley (CON), Lynne Hale (CON) & Helen Redfern (CON) elected. Turnout was 48.36%

Buckland, Helen Glen Mary (GREEN) – 591

Clark, James Alan Ross (LIB DEM) – 718

Doughty, Laura Theresa (LAB) – 658

Duxbury, Oliver Jacob (GREEN) – 407

Hale, Lynne Carol (CON) – 3806

Hopley, Yvette Rose (CON) – 3826

Jordan, Annie Samantha (LIB DEM) – 705

Malarkey, Alan Nicholas (LAB) – 572

Muir, Connie Olivia (GREEN) – 465

Redfern, Helen Dawn (CON) – 3596

Rodgers, Tim (LAB) – 549

Wells, Edward (LIB DEM) – 510

4:45pm: Results for Kenley.

Gayle Gander (CON) and Ola Kolade (CON) elected. Turnout was 39%

Anteney, Michael John (LAB) – 376

Atkinson, Kristian Mark (GREEN) – 262

Gander, Gayle (CON) – 1720

Glendinning, Adrian Keith (LIB DEM) – 517

Halai, Shila Karsan (LAB) – 340

Horne, Benjamin Robert Joseph (LIB DEM) – 502

Kolade, Ola (CON) – 1712

Morris, Catherine Charlotte (GREEN) – 346

4:49pm: Results for Selhurst.

Catherine Wilson (LAB) and Mohammed Amirul Islam (LAB) elected. Turnout was 26.08%

Bowen, Shakera (CON) – 333

Cox, Alexander Graeme (GREEN) – 254

Dill, Francesca (TAKING THE INITIATIVE PARTY) – 164

Emmanuel, Amaya (TAKING THE INITIATIVE PARTY) – 178

Graham, Catherine (GREEN) – 291

Houghton, Daniel Frederick (LIB DEM) – 252

Islam, Mohammed Amirul (LAB) – 997

Stuart, Ian Hamilton (CON) – 341

Wilson, Catherine Maud (LAB) – 1026

5:05pm: Results for New Addington South.

Lara Leigh Fish (CON), Tony Pearson (CON). Turnout was 26.82%

Barnett, Nick (GREEN) – 195

Fish, Lara Leigh (CON) – 905

George, Hannah (GREEN) – 188

Newton, Vicky (LAB) – 840

Pearson, Tony (CON) – 953

Taylor, Benjamin Justin Lewis (LAB) – 647

5:09pm: Results for Old Coulsdon.

Margaret Bird (CON) and Thampi Sherine (CON). Turnout was 45.79%

Bird, Margaret (CON) 1999

Hickson, Gill (LIB DEM) – 1376

Jefkins, John (LIB DEM) – 932

Kilkelly, Mick (GREEN) – 209

O’Dwyer, Jason (GREEN) – 209

Sherine, Thampi Nikhil (CON) – 1555

Wolf, Mary (LAB) – 194

5:13pm: Results for Selsdon and Addington Village.

Joseph Lee (CON) and Robert Ward (CON) elected. Turnout was 41.69%

Bullock, Bryony Helen Morris (GREEN) – 360

Bullock, Matt (GREEN) – 263

Collins, Angela (LAB) – 649

Ellis, Anthony Scott (LAB) – 480

Lee, Joseph (CON) – 1771

Lishmund, Helen Elizabeth (LIB DEM) – 513

Semadeni, Jean Celestina (LIB DEM) – 254

Stiling, Zachary (HERITAGE PARTY) – 45

Ward, Robert Charles (CON) – 1695

5:17pm: Results for New Addington North.

Kolapo Agboola (LAB) and Adele Benson (CON) elected. Turnout was 25.63%

Agboola, Kolapo Aaron (LAB) – 832

Benson, Adele Desnos (CON) – 711

Castle, Michael (CON) – 679

Gillett, Alison (GREEN) – 172

Gobidaas, Sangeeta (LAB) – 653

Jones, Graham Ronald Geoffrey (GREEN) – 146

6:00pm: Results for Shirley North.

Sue Bennett (CON), Richard Rishi Chatterjeee (CON) and Mark Paul Aaron Johnson (CON) elected. Turnout was 35.38%

Bennett, Sue (CON) – 2069
Chatterjee, Richard Rishi (CON) – 1911
Elliott-Coleman, Joseph Clement Michael (GREEN) – 403
Harrison, Sarah Elizabeth (LIB DEM) – 616
Henson, Mark David (LAB) – 1165
Hymabaccus, Kaashif (LIB DEM) – 315
Johnson, Mark Paul Aaron (CON) – 1810
O’Neill, Nuala (LAB) – 1027
Osland, Caroline Emma (GREEN) – 422
Sciberras, Christopher Anthony (GREEN) – 274
Sereda, Lawrence Howard (LIB DEM) – 401
Spalding, Peter Leonard (LAB) – 931

6:05pm: Results for Purley Oaks and Riddlesdown.

Alasdair Stewart (CON) and Endri Llabuti (CON) elected. Turnout was 39.41%

Barber, Robert James (LAB) – 475

Desorgher, Simon (GREEN) – 325

Dhamodaran, Karthika (LAB) – 443

Harrison, James Daniel (GREEN) – 389

Howard, Anne (LIB DEM) – 556

Jordan, Chris (LIB DEM) – 509

Llabuti, Endri (CON) – 1438

Stewart, Alasdair Iain (CON) – 1635

6:09pm: Results for Norbury and Pollards Hill.

Leila Ben-Hassel (LAB) and Matthew Griffiths (LAB) elected. Turnout was 30.96%

Adams, Christopher (LIB DEM) – 315

Akhtar, Ghazala (TAKING THE INITIATIVE PARTY) – 101

Amor, Larissa Lee Zimmerman (GREEN) – 250

Ben-Hassel, Leila (LAB) – 1276

Chalmers, Mark (LIB DEM) – 188

Griffiths, Matthew (LAB) – 1152

Gunter, Tirena Hilary (CON) – 622

Manser, Laura (TAKING THE INITIATIVE PARTY) – 97

Mogul, Mike (CON) – 495

Zimmerman, Cheryl Ann (GREEN) – 252

6:34pm: Results for Waddon.

Rowenna Davis (LAB), Simon Fox (CON) and Ellily Ponnuthurai (LAB) elected. Turnout was 31.68%

Davis, Rowenna (LAB) –  1620
Ekekhomen, Donald (CON) –   1238
Fox, Simon Joseph (CON) – 1406
Jeganmogan, Sharmmi (CON) – 1174
Jones, Simon Christopher Richard (GREEN) – 497
Loucas, Imogen (GREEN) – 487
Osman, Yusuf Ali (LIB DEM) – 377
Pelling, Andrew John (IND) – 705
Ponnuthurai, Ellily (LAB) – 1397
Rich, Jessica Naomi Patsy (LAB) –  1394
Sibtain, Mary Jean (GREEN) – 414
Viggiani, Josh (LIB DEM) – 363

6:38pm: Bundle count is taking place for Fairfield ward.

6:40pm: Results for Crystal Palace and Upper Norwood.

Claire Bonham (LIB DEM), Patsy Cummings (LAB) & Nina Degrads (LAB) elected. Turnout was 37.92%

Bonham, Claire Elizabeth (LIB DEM) –  1641
Boyle, Marcus d’Arcy Conall (GREEN) – 660
Chance, Rachel Mary (GREEN) – 946
Chance, Tom (GREEN) – 698
Charles-Lambert Don (CON) – 633
Cummings, Patsy (LAB) – 1753
Degrads, Nina (LAB) – 1671
Patient, Gemma Marie (CON) – 605
Penketh, Steven James (LIB DEM) –  1259
Petre, Costel (LIB DEM) – 1115
Spooner, Christine (LAB) –  1531
Wilkinson, Janet Elizabeth (CON) – 616

6:54pm: Results for Purley and Woodcote.

Simon Brew (CON), Samir Dwesar (CON) AND Holly Alice Ramsey (CON) elected. Turnout 37.42%

Arneill, James (LIB DEM) – 859

Brady, Stuart James (LAB) – 688

Brew, Simon (CON) – 2699

Burchett, Guy Michael Clinton (LIB DEM) – 609

Chinn, Rebecca Jane (LAB) – 698

Dwesar, Samir (CON) – 2389

Green, Oli (GREEN) – 628

Hargrave, Simon (GREEN) – 514

Justice, Mark (LAB) – 596

Mills, Anthony John (GREEN) – 454

Ramsey, Holly Alice (CON) – 2666

6:59pm: Results for Norbury Park.

Alisa Flemming (LAB) and Appu Srinivasan (LAB) elected. Turnout was 35.33%

Bluck, Kirsty (GREEN) – 315

Collins, Alan (TAKING THE INITIATIVE PARTY) – 86

Flemming, Alisa (LAB) – 1174

Frimpong, Kofi Owusu (CON) – 709

Lewis, Claudine (TAKING THE INITIATIVE PARTY) – 76

O’Donnell, Blake (CON) – 776

O’Donovan, Daniel (LIB DEM) – 256

Srinivasan, Dhamodaran (Appu) (LAB) – 1164

O’Sullivan, Michael (Mick) (GREEN) – 197

Woodman, James Elvis (LIB DEM) – 189

7:14pm: Results for Shirley South.

Jason Cummings (CON) and Scott James Roche (CON) elected. Turnout was 38.78%

Bebington, Andy (GREEN) – 480

Bebington, Liz (GREEN) – 445

Chowdhury, Safwan Hussain (LAB) – 682

Conway, Maggie (LAB) – 806

Cummings, Jason James (CON) – 1520

Palmieri, Giacinto (LIB DEM) – 246

Roche, Scott James (CON) – 1374

Ruse, Anna (LIB DEM) – 296

7:18pm: Results for Fairfield.

Robert Clark (LAB), Ria Patel (GREEN) and Esther Mary Sutton (GREEN) elected. Turnout was 24.45%

Clark, Christopher Robert (LAB) – 923

Denton, Danielle (CON) – 520

Dormer, Matthew Paul (CON) – 486

Hunter, Michael David (LIB DEM) – 320

Jacobs, Steven Carl (CON) – 448

Joseph, Jose (LAB) – 883

Mohiuddin, Syed Arif (LIB DEM) – 212

Patel, Ria (GREEN) – 925

Setchfield, Julie Simone (LAB) – 855

Sutton, Esther Mary (GREEN) – 913

Underwood, Peter (GREEN) – 890

7:20pm: This concludes our coverage of the local elections in Croydon. All election results are now in and the returning officer has confirmed the overall position for Croydon Council:

34 Labour

32 Conservatives

2 Green

1 Liberal Democrat

1 Vacancy

Thank you to all the staff and candidates!

2022-05-08T19:24:35+01:00 May 7th, 2022|Recent news|